Accident Summary Nr: 170191092 - Employee's thumb amputated when Skilsaw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111979852 | 06/06/1991 | 1752 | 0 | Darrow Framing Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a skilled carpenter, was using a model 77 Skilsaw to cross cut lumber at the construction site of a new home. The saw bound up and kicked back, amputating his left thumb. The saw's guard was in proper position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111979852 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |