Accident Summary Nr: 170191084 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112040522 | 05/21/1991 | 0139 | 0 | Hull Farms Inc |
Abstract: An equipment operator was driving a tractor around a field. The tractor was pulling a disk harrow to remove weeds from the field. A passerby found the employee lying across a downed 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The tractor was in gear and still running. The disks were caught on the bottom of a nearby utility pole. The tractor was in low gear, which permitted a speed of about 6 to 8 kilometers per hour. The disks apparently jarred the pole, causing the crossarm to break and the power line to fall. The employee then got off the tractor and contacted the fallen line. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112040522 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |