Accident Summary Nr: 170191068 - Employee's leg injured when impaled on steel rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111758355 | 06/06/1991 | 1629 | 0 | General Electric Power Generation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a bricklayer at the construction site of an electric power generating plant, was on a ladder inside a large duct, cleaning refractory material. The refractory material was held in place by 3/8 in. diameter steel rods that were welded vertically to the interior walls, ceiling, and floor of the duct. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, and one of the rods impaled his leg. He was hospitalized for 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111758355 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |