Accident Summary Nr: 170191050 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112040555 | 05/14/1991 | 3511 | 0 | Difko Administration Us Inc |
Abstract: An assistant manager was working for a company that operates wind turbines to produce electric energy. Monitoring equipment showed a problem with a 480-volt circuit breaker at one of the turbines. The employee went to the circuit breaker location and removed a plate from the front of the circuit breaker. He was inspecting the circuit breaker and checking the size of the retaining bolt with an allen wrench. An electrical fault occurred in the rear of the cabinet, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. His clothing ignited, and he received third-degree burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112040555 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |