Accident Summary Nr: 170191027 - Employee blinded in right eye when press ram breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 170191027 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11204551302/21/199199990Palm Springs City

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a hydraulically-powered crimping press to make a hydraulic hose. The press operated by forcing a cone over fingers which compressed the fitting on the hose. Employee #1 was setting up the press and the coworker manned the controls. Employee #1 failed to place a cone over the fingers and when the press cycled, the ram contacted the top of the fingers. Because the fingers cannot move vertically, the ram could not continue downward, even though the coworker was still applying pressure. Employee #1 sensed the problem and told the coworker to release the switch. Suddenly, a small piece of the ram broke off and flew up into Employee #1's right eye. He sustained severe injuries and lost use of that eye.

Keywords: EYE, PPE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112045513 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported