Accident Summary Nr: 170191.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree while cutting

Accident Summary Nr: 170191.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775778.01509/16/2024561730Ed The Treeman, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 16, 2024, an employee was cutting a tree trunk with a gas-powered chainsaw. The employee mistakenly cut through the entire tree, instead of leaving part of it intact for the aerial lift to pull in the correct direction. Once the tree began to fall, the employee had no safe path of retreat and was struck by the falling tree. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the head, torso, and legs from the tree trunk and the ground. The employee died at the scene.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Crushed, Falling Object, Ground, Head, Leg, Lift, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Failure, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Pruner, Tree Section, Tree Shear, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1775778.015 50 M Fatality