Accident Summary Nr: 170191.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree while cutting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1775778.015 | 09/16/2024 | 561730 | Ed The Treeman, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 16, 2024, an employee was cutting a tree trunk with a gas-powered chainsaw. The employee mistakenly cut through the entire tree, instead of leaving part of it intact for the aerial lift to pull in the correct direction. Once the tree began to fall, the employee had no safe path of retreat and was struck by the falling tree. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the head, torso, and legs from the tree trunk and the ground. The employee died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1775778.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |