Accident Summary Nr: 170190995 - Employee's face and arms burned in gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112070065 | 10/03/1991 | 9631 | 0 | L.A. County Sanitation District |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 29, 1991, Employee #1 was installing a 4 ft long extension gas line at the upper side of a road. He had been beveling the edge of a 27 in. PCV gas header pipe with power beveling equipment for about 30 minutes when a spark from the beveling tools caused a sudden explosion. Employee #1's face and front forearms were burned. The shut-off valve was not set properly and a small amount of gas leaked out, causing the explosion and flash fire. A serious citation was issued to the employer for violating T8CCR 5416(c).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112070065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |