Accident Summary Nr: 170190987 - Employee dismantling scaffold falls from unsecured plank

Accident Summary Nr: 170190987 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 09/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206521409/26/199117410Contractor'S Masonry
11206871309/26/199115420Roche Constructors

Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on September 20, 1991, Employee #1, employed by Contractor's Masonry, Inc., at the general contractor Roche Constructors' site in La Puente, was dismantling a scaffold at about 22 ft high. Employee #1 mis-stepped onto the end of an unsecured plank that extended a few feet off a ledger, and fell to the ground as the plank tipped. Employee #1 was working under the supervision of the lead tender, a "qualified person" as defined in T8CCR 1504(a). The employer was in compliance with T8CCR 1637(k), the applicable safety regulation. Non-accident-related violations were observed and cited.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WALKING ON PLANK, PLANK, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112065214 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 112068713 Occupation Not Listed