Accident Summary Nr: 170190979 - Employee's hand crushed in die cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112065065 | 04/17/1991 | 2653 | 0 | Accurate Container Corporation |
Abstract: At about 10:12 p.m. on April 11, 1991, Employee #1, a helper, was working at a job platen press, known at the place of employment as a platen die cutter. The press operator, saying that a cardboard sheet was stuck in the press, stopped the machine, which stayed open about 14 in. When Employee #1 tried to pull out the cardboard, the machine operated, crushing his right hand. An interview with Employee #1 at the hospital was attempted, but not granted. The die cutter was inspected on April 17, 1991, and found to be in compliance with T8CCR 4436. There was no evidence of an accident-related violation. Non-accident-related violations were found and cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112065065 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |