Accident Summary Nr: 170190961 - Employee's thumb caught in lathe while polishing commutator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112065248 | 03/11/1991 | 3694 | 0 | Ibrs, Inc. Dba Isom Brothers |
Abstract: At about 10:17 a.m. on February 13, 1991, Employee #1 was polishing a commutator in a lathe machine with an emery cloth; he was holding an end of the cloth in each hand. The cloth and one of Employee #1's thumbs got caught in the lathe. According to different reports from the fire department, the employer, and the two doctors who examined/treated Employee #1, his left or right thumb was either lacerated, amputated, or partially amputated. Employee #1 had no phone, and a "For Sale" sign was found at his residence. The employer speculated that Employee #1 went back to El Salvador. There was no evidence of a serious injury or violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112065248 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |