Accident Summary Nr: 170190961 - Employee's thumb caught in lathe while polishing commutator

Accident Summary Nr: 170190961 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 02/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206524803/11/199136940Ibrs, Inc. Dba Isom Brothers

Abstract: At about 10:17 a.m. on February 13, 1991, Employee #1 was polishing a commutator in a lathe machine with an emery cloth; he was holding an end of the cloth in each hand. The cloth and one of Employee #1's thumbs got caught in the lathe. According to different reports from the fire department, the employer, and the two doctors who examined/treated Employee #1, his left or right thumb was either lacerated, amputated, or partially amputated. Employee #1 had no phone, and a "For Sale" sign was found at his residence. The employer speculated that Employee #1 went back to El Salvador. There was no evidence of a serious injury or violation.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112065248 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported