Accident Summary Nr: 170190946 - Employees fall through weakened floor

Accident Summary Nr: 170190946 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 05/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207312709/23/199132950Laguna Clay Co.

Abstract: On May 29, 1991, Employee #1 was cutting a metal grated flooring at about 10 feet high. After he had cut one metal member, he accidentally put his foot adjacent to this cut and the floor gave way. Employee #1 fell 10 feet to the concrete floor. He was released the same day from the hospital. Employee #2 happened to walk into this area to look for his bad telephone wiring when he also fell through another weakened portion of the floor, which had previously been cut by Employee #1. Employee #2 suffered a fracture of the lumbar spine and remained hospitalized for about 4 days of treatment. The accident could have been prevented had the weakened areas been covered with substantial planks to walk over to reach the various areas of the floor to be demolished.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, SPINE, WORK RULES, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112073127 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 112073127 Hospitalized injury Fracture Chemical technicians