Accident Summary Nr: 170190938 - Employee injured when struck by piece of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112069968 | 09/26/1991 | 5211 | 0 | Oakley Forest (Diamond Millwork, Inc.) |
Abstract: At or about 11:55 a.m. on September 24, 1991, Employee #1 was inserting a piece of lumber into the rip saw machine. A knot in the lumber caused the wood to kick back and strike the employee in the abdomen. The force was great enough to injure him, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112069968 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |