Accident Summary Nr: 170190920 - Employee falls from unguarded stairway opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112069893 | 09/24/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Sipaque Plastering |
Abstract: At or about 4:37 p.m. on September 6, 1991, Employee #1 was helping a coworker spray the exterior wall with plasters. Employee #1 was pulling the hose backward on the first floor's balcony of the two story office building when he backed into the unguarded stairway opening. He fell backward about 8 feet to the ground, and landed on his back. The stairway was improperly guarded/covered with a large piece of plywood that was removed by other tradesmen to do their job. Employee #1 did not notice the missing guard. He sustained a minor back injury and was taken to the hospital and released the same day. The employer was found in violation of T8CCR 1632(a) and was cited accordingly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112069893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |