Accident Summary Nr: 170190888 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112069646 | 03/06/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Trinity Center |
Abstract: TWO SMALL METAL-CLAD CUBICLES, VISIBLY INTERCONNECTED BY AN ELECTRICAL RACEWAY, WERE LOCATED ON THE EAST SIDE OF A BUILDING. THE SOUTH CUBICLE WAS MARKED "DANGER, HIGH VOLTAGE"; THE NORTH CUBICLE WAS UNMARKED. AN EMPLOYEE OPENED THE UNLOCKED DOOR OF THE NORTH CUBICLE AND SET AN ALUMINUM LADDER ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE CUBICLE. HE LEANED THE LADDER AGAINST THE CUBICLE'S SOUTH WALL. A 12-KILOVOLT OPEN KNIFE SWITCH WAS LOCATED INSIDE THE CUBICLE. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED THE LADDER AND USED A 9/16-INCH WRENCH TO REMOVE THE COPPER CONDUCTORS FROM THE SWITCH FOR SCRAP METAL AS PART OF A GENERAL DEMOLITION JOB. HE FOUND HIMSELF PULLED INWARD TO THE ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT, HEARD AN ARCING NOISE, AND SOMEHOW FELL BACK. THE EMPLOYEE HAD RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SUFFERED BURNS AS A RESULT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112069646 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |