Accident Summary Nr: 170190789 - Employee's finger cut in automatic module machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119774792 | 07/16/1996 | 3542 | 0 | Creftcon Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 10, 1996, Employee #1, of Crefton Industries, was in the production department trying to remove a jammed nut or part from the index table of automatic module machine #4. He reached into the machine with his right hand and suffered a deep cut on his index finger. Employee #1 did not use any hand tools to clear the jam; he later stated that he had manually cleared such jams in the past. The air supply and power to the machine had not been locked out prior to his working on the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119774792 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |