Accident Summary Nr: 170190771 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS CRUSHED BETWEEN LOWER AND UPPER DIES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112020953 | 12/05/1991 | 3354 | 0 | International Extrusion Co. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 6:30 P.M. ON DECEMBER 4, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED AFTER THE FINGERS OF HIS RIGHT HAND WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE LOWER AND UPPER DIES OF A MARGE PRESS LOCATED WITHIN THE PLANT. THE TIPS OF HIS INDEX, MIDDLE, AND RING FINGERS WERE CRUSHED WHEN THE UPPER DIE/BOLSTER BLOCK FELL ABOUT SIX INCHES DUE TO ACCIDENTAL LOAD DISENGAGEMENT DURING HOISTING BY A 1.5-TON HOIST LOCATED NEAR THE MARGE PRESS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS LIFTING AN APPROXIMATELY 300-POUND BOLSTER STEEL BLOCK WITH THE HOIST, WHEN THE BOLT HOLDING THE BLOCK SUDDENLY CAME LOOSE. THE BLOCK FELL BACK INTO THE DIE SLIDE, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND FINGER TIPS. ACCORDING TO THE EMPLOYER, EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT SECURE THE BLOCK TO THE HOIST BY TURNING THE THREADED BOLT TO ITS ENTIRE THREADED LENGTH. THE HOIST WAS BEING OPERATED BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112020953 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Extruding and forming machine operators |