Accident Summary Nr: 170190763 - Employee's forehead cut by flying crankshaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112201405 | 04/01/1996 | 3568 | 0 | Clayton Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on March 21, 1996, Employee #1, of Clayton Industries, El Monte, CA, was working on grinder #28735. A piece of the metal crankshaft broke off or was knocked off the machine's rotating spindle due to pressure from the grinding wheel after it overtraveled horizontally while in operation. The approximately 15 lb metal piece struck Employee #1 on the forehead, resulting in a deep laceration. The guard on the saw was only 6 in. tall, and did not extend up to face level. It was replaced by a larger, more appropriate guard after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112201405 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |