Accident Summary Nr: 170190730 - Employee's arm cut when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120264676 | 06/25/1992 | 3221 | 0 | Owen'S Brockway |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 22, 1992, Employee #1, of Owens-Brockway, was trying to retrieve several glass bottles that were stuck on the stacker bar of an A-1 stacker machine when his left arm was caught in the machine. He suffered lacerations and cuts to his head and arm. Employee #1 was transported to Chino Hospital, where he was hospitalized for three days. The machine is located on the south side of the forming area in the plant. The hanger on the machine was unguarded. The employer has since installed a guard and it was in position during the inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120264676 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Extruding and forming machine operators |