Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170190722 - Employee'S Arm Lacerated In Compound Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170190722 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976576603/27/199615220Finton Associates

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on January 8, 1996, Employee #1, of Finton Associates, was using a Makita compound saw to cut wood when his loose sleeve became entangled in the rotating saw blade. He suffered a deep laceration in his left arm. There were no direct witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: clothing, work rules, caught by, construction, saw, laceration, arm, entangled, blade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119765766 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.