Accident Summary Nr: 170190706 - Employee's fingertip amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112069471 | 08/28/1991 | 3429 | 0 | Darnell Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 20, 1991, Employee #1 went to his punch press to start work after returning from his morning break. He put on his right pullback but failed to put on his left pullback. He also failed to shut down the machine before reaching into the danger zone. He was straightening out the wheel caster's part with his left hand when the punch press caught his middle left fingertip and cut it below its first joint. Employee #1 was taken to the company's clinic and returned to work without hospitalization. A total of three violations were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112069471 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |