Accident Summary Nr: 170190698 - One employee killed, another hospitalized during explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170190698 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 06/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206502406/06/199128340Kosmo Pharmacy Inc. Dba K.M.Lee Laboratories

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on June 6, 1991, an explosion occurred at the granulator in a wet blend area. Employee #1 was killed. His hands were also amputated by the explosion. Employee #2 suffered dust inhalation. The fire department, county HazMat, and other agencies responded to the accident. Sodium chlorite (NaClO2), CAS# 7758-19-2, was found to be in use at the work site. DOSH found and cited the employer for a serious violation of T8CCR 5174(h), which carries a $1,400 penalty. The employer was also cited for a regulatory violation of T8CCR 461(c), which has a $250 penalty.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DUST, WORK RULES, INHALATION, EXPLOSION, HAND, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112065024 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 112065024 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported