Accident Summary Nr: 170190698 - One employee killed, another hospitalized during explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112065024 | 06/06/1991 | 2834 | 0 | Kosmo Pharmacy Inc. Dba K.M.Lee Laboratories |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on June 6, 1991, an explosion occurred at the granulator in a wet blend area. Employee #1 was killed. His hands were also amputated by the explosion. Employee #2 suffered dust inhalation. The fire department, county HazMat, and other agencies responded to the accident. Sodium chlorite (NaClO2), CAS# 7758-19-2, was found to be in use at the work site. DOSH found and cited the employer for a serious violation of T8CCR 5174(h), which carries a $1,400 penalty. The employer was also cited for a regulatory violation of T8CCR 461(c), which has a $250 penalty.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112065024 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112065024 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |