Accident Summary Nr: 170190680 - Employee injured in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112069349 | 08/22/1991 | 2033 | 0 | Kerns Of California |
Abstract: At 8:16 p.m. on August 20, 1991, Employee #1 was trying to clear a conveyor belt by inserting a long pole into a jam. The jam consisted of a can that had become stuck, blocking the can flow of the conveyor. Employee #1 leaned too far over the guardrail, lost her balance, and fell to the ground 12 feet below her platform. She sustained a broken jaw, pelvis, and right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112069349 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |