Accident Summary Nr: 170190672 - Employee's fingers caught in press machine.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112066261 | 08/20/1991 | 3412 | 0 | Myers Container Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 15, 1991, Employee #1 was inserting a piece of metal in his press machine when he stumbled. While trying to steady himself, Employee #1 reached out and put his finger in the maw of the press. He accidentally stepped on the foot pedal, activating the press, which came down on his fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112066261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |