Accident Summary Nr: 170190649 - Employee found drowned in water tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112071550 | 03/18/1992 | 7699 | 0 | Astro Employment |
112064639 | 03/18/1992 | 2891 | 0 | H. B. Fuller |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on March 18, 1992, Employee #1 was seen by the plant manager performing his regular assignment of washing containers of various shapes and sizes. Around noon, coworkers noticed that he was missing and looked for Employee #1. They found him about 12:33 p.m. in a fiberglass container known as bin #488, which was overflowing with water. Employee #1 had drowned. The bin was 5 ft 5 in. deep, from the bottom to the opening at the top, and 5 ft 2 in. high above the floor from the upper edge. There were no railings anywhere to prevent a fall into or off the container. A serious violation of 8CCR 3210(a) was observed and cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112071550 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 112064639 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |