Accident Summary Nr: 170190623 - One employee killed, one hurt by flying chuck jaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112068812 | 07/10/1991 | 3714 | 0 | Optima Wheel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on July 9, 1991, Employee #1 was setting up or cleaning a lathe machine while Employee #2 was attending to a similar machine approximately 10 ft to the west. They were back to back in operating positions. One of the chuck jaws of Employee #1's machine flew out, hit Employee #1 in the left arm and shoulder, and struck Employee #2's head. Both employees were hospitalized; Employee #2 died the next morning. A general violation and one serious violation were cited with a total penalty of $2,490.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112068812 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112068812 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |