Accident Summary Nr: 170190623 - One employee killed, one hurt by flying chuck jaw

Accident Summary Nr: 170190623 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 07/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206881207/10/199137140Optima Wheel, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on July 9, 1991, Employee #1 was setting up or cleaning a lathe machine while Employee #2 was attending to a similar machine approximately 10 ft to the west. They were back to back in operating positions. One of the chuck jaws of Employee #1's machine flew out, hit Employee #1 in the left arm and shoulder, and struck Employee #2's head. Both employees were hospitalized; Employee #2 died the next morning. A general violation and one serious violation were cited with a total penalty of $2,490.

Keywords: HEAD, LATHE, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112068812 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 112068812 Fatality Other Occupation not reported