Accident Summary Nr: 170190615 - Employee's arm broken when jerked by hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112069125 | 08/01/1991 | 7349 | 0 | American Plant Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 31, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning a moving belt conveyor by spraying it with a water hose. He was standing on the top of a platform which has a small railing. His right arm was wrapped around the hose; when the hose somehow got caught in the roller of the conveyor, it jerked Employee #1 forward. Employee #1 slammed against the railing, breaking his right arm. A common screen could have been used as barrier to prevent anything from touching the belt conveyor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112069125 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |