Accident Summary Nr: 170190516 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112066303 | 05/03/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Anderson Sharnesky Structural Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 3, 1991, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing a steel channel and beam in a brick wall. The beam was 31 = ft long by 18 in. thick, and weighed 1,800 lb. It hung by a chain about 8 ft from one end; the other end rested on the brick wall. As the crew tried to push, wiggle, and otherwise maneuver the beam into place with the aid of a forklift, a weld holding the chain in place broke, and the beam fell on Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital, where he died. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4999(b).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112066303 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |