Accident Summary Nr: 170190490 - FORKLIFT OPERATOR BURNED WHEN HYDRAULIC HOSE RUPTURED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112066097 | 05/13/1991 | 3341 | 0 | Columbia Pacific Aluminum |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:55 PM ON MAY 6, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING THE SECOND SHIFT, WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT. HE WAS PUSHING A LOAD OF ALUMINUM INTO A LARGE FURNACE, USING AN 18 FOOT LONG EXTENSION ROD/RAMP. THE FORKLIFT'S HYDRAULIC HOSE WAS LOCATED IN THE FRONT OF THE LIFT, BETWEEN THE FORKS, AND WAS MADE OUT OF PLASTIC. IT WAS NOT REINFORCED BY STEEL, AS THE LIFT'S OTHER HOSES WERE. THE HOSE LINE SUDDENLY RUPTURED, SPRAYING A FINE MIST OF HYDRAULIC FLUID INTO THE FURNACE. THE SPRAY CAUGHT FIRE AND FLASHED BACK ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE SUFFERED A SECOND DEGREE BURN ON HIS LEFT ARM AND LEFT SIDE OF HIS FACE. HE WAS NOT WEARING THE REQUIRED HAND AND SLEEVE COVER AND FACE SHIELD. THE FORKLIFT WAS NOT MISUSED OR OVERLOADED. NO VIOLATIONS WERE FOUND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112066097 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |