Accident Summary Nr: 170190474 - Employee hospitalized after being knocked to ground by wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112010574 | 06/03/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Aram Construction |
Abstract: Carpenters were starting to frame the walls of the fourth floor of an apartment building under construction. Employee #1 had just put up a wall partition at the balcony and was aligning it prior to permanently fastening it to the other walls. That wall fell on Employee #1, who was near the edge, and pushed him off. He fell 37 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized. No standard railings nor other fall protection had been provided.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112010574 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |