Accident Summary Nr: 170190458 - Employee injured when pinned against table by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170190458 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 03/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206575004/03/199175380Genuine Parts & Tomadur Co.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 22, 1991, Employee #1 was standing between a steel work bench and a roller conveyor, next to a row of metal storage racks. A coworker was using a forklift to move a pallet. He had placed his forks under the pallet when he dismounted without turning off the engine to check on an object he had seen on the floor. The unmanned forklift suddenly moved in reverse between the cabinets, pinning Employee #1 against the work bench. He sustained hip injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, PINNED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112065750 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported