Accident Summary Nr: 170190458 - Employee injured when pinned against table by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112065750 | 04/03/1991 | 7538 | 0 | Genuine Parts & Tomadur Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 22, 1991, Employee #1 was standing between a steel work bench and a roller conveyor, next to a row of metal storage racks. A coworker was using a forklift to move a pallet. He had placed his forks under the pallet when he dismounted without turning off the engine to check on an object he had seen on the floor. The unmanned forklift suddenly moved in reverse between the cabinets, pinning Employee #1 against the work bench. He sustained hip injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112065750 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |