Accident Summary Nr: 170190441 - Employee burned when fuel barrel explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112074919 | 11/14/1990 | 7538 | 0 | Tony Diesel Repair |
Abstract: On November 10, 1990, Employee #1 was performing hot work on a used diesel fuel container that had not been cleaned properly. The residual diesel fuel ignited and the barrel exploded. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns over 80 percent of his body and was hospitalized for several weeks. The employer was cited for a serious violation of 8CCR 5166(b)(1).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112074919 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |