Accident Summary Nr: 170190375 - Employee injured when metal fence gate falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112075015 | 11/26/1990 | 7513 | 0 | Ryder Truck Rental |
Abstract: At 12:10 a.m. on November 20, 1990, Employee #1 was pulling shut a metal gate in the yard fence. The gate came off its track and fell on him. He suffered bruised ribs on his left side and a fractured left leg. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 33289(g), failure to maintain equipment in safe operating condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112075015 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |