Accident Summary Nr: 170190367 - Employee dies after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112064548 | 01/25/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Accent Roofing Inc. |
| 112064589 | 01/25/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Accent Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on January 10, 1991, Employee #1 stepped from an extension ladder onto the roof of a single-story building. The roof had plywood attached to its rafters and was covered by paper, but it was not yet shingled. The surface was slippery because of rainfall the previous night, and Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft onto an asphalt driveway. He was transported to Beverly Hospital, where he died on January 21, 1991. Rainwater had frozen on the driveway overnight as a result of the cold temperatures. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 1511(b), failure to make a thorough survey of the job in the presence of the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112064548 | ||||
| 2 | 112064589 |