Accident Summary Nr: 170190334 - Employee scalped when ponytail catches in rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112070842 | 02/27/1992 | 2851 | 0 | Life Paint Corp. |
Abstract: On February 18, 1992, Employee #1 was standing next to a 37 in. diameter, 150 gallon paint mixer tank while its 2 in. diameter shaft was rotating. He was scraping new paint off the tank's inside wall with a scraper. Employee #1 did not confine his approximately 10 in. long ponytail, and some hair got caught in the shaft, which pulled off about half of the right side of the employee's scalp. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112070842 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |