Accident Summary Nr: 170190219 - Employee killed when crushed under falling forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112064217 | 10/22/1990 | 3728 | 0 | Mann Aircraft Forming |
Abstract: At 1:43 p.m. on October 22, 1990, Employee #1 was checking for an oil leak under a 5,000 lb forklift truck. The forklift was being suspended by another forklift when the hydraulic line of the supporting vehicle failed. The elevated forklift fell on Employee #1, killing him. The elevated load was not blocked to prevent it from falling. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3660(b).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112064217 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |