Accident Summary Nr: 170190169 - Employee's thumb broken when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112073911 | 01/07/1991 | 3462 | 0 | Press Forge Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on October 10, 1990, Employee #1 was adjusting a pallet under a 1,000 lb load of metal parts that was suspended from a forklift. The load slipped and fell on Employee #1's left thumb, fracturing it. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112073911 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |