Accident Summary Nr: 170190144 - Employee injured by overextending his reach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112063615 | 09/10/1992 | 3721 | 0 | Rohr Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were torquing to specs a bolt being tested for an engine mount. Employee #1 overstrained himself and pulled an abdominal muscle. He said that he was in an awkward position, standing on the metal railings because the bolt was in a tight corner of the elevated platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112063615 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Aircraft engine mechanics |