Accident Summary Nr: 170190136 - Employee killed when crushed by tipping dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112015425 | 11/03/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Debris Box |
Abstract: Employee #1, the driver of a truck, was preparing to dump a load of construction debris when the dump trailer of a truck owned by another employer tipped over and fatally crushed Employee #1 while he was inside his cab. A combination of factors contributed to the accident: the ground, which was not firm enough to keep the truck stable; gusty winds; improper load distribution in the second truck; and the unsafe practice of moving a dump truck forward while dumping the load.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112015425 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |