Accident Summary Nr: 170190060 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111868378 | 06/12/1992 | 3663 | 0 | Nsc Communications Contractors Inc |
Abstract: A CREW OF COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS WAS INSTALLING CABLE TELEVISION CABLE BELOW AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CREW HAD STRUNG THE CABLE AND ITS SUPPORT LINE, AND THEY HAD BEGUN TO LASH THE TELEVISION CABLE TO THE SUPPORT LINE. THE CREW FOREMAN ELEVATED HIMSELF IN AN AERIAL LIFT TO REMOVE A ROLLER FROM THE SUPPORT LINE. AS THE FOREMAN RAISED THE LIFT, THE MIDDLE OF HIS UPPER BACK CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHILE HIS LEFT HAND WAS ON THE LIFT CONTROLS. THE WORK CREW HEARD AN ELECTRIC ARC; AND, WHEN THEY LOOKED UP, THEY SAW THE FOREMAN LIMP IN THE AERIAL LIFT BUCKET. THE CREW LOWERED THE AERIAL LIFT AND CALLED FOR EMERGENCY SERVICES. THE FOREMAN WAS TRANSPORTED BY HELICOPTER TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR HIS INJURIES. THE FOREMAN RECEIVED THIRD AND FOURTH DEGREE BURNS ON HIS LEFT ARM AND BACK AND HAD HIS LEFT HAND AMPUTATED AT THE WRIST AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111868378 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |