Accident Summary Nr: 170189997 - Employee's finger crushed in printing press, amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112073051 | 07/22/1991 | 7311 | 0 | Treasury Chest Advertising Co. |
Abstract: At about 11:45 a.m. on June 19, 1991, Employee #1 was trying to blot out water from an ink bowl with a wad of paper when his right hand accidentally fell between the nearby in-running ink transfer rollers. His little finger was crushed and later amputated. The press had been installed in 1987 and was supplied to the employer without the rollers. Barrier guards will be installed in front of the in-running rollers of this and all other presses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112073051 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |