Accident Summary Nr: 170189989 - Employee's finger partially amputated by surface grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112163423 | 10/16/1992 | 7694 | 0 | Ingersoll Rand Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Ingersoll-Rand Co., was using a large Thompson surface grinder to grind a groove into a steel part in a large pump repair shop. The part was on a magnetic table, secured with a vise. Employee #1 was trying to measure the groove while the table was moving back and forth beneath the grinding wheel. The safe practice, both written and customary, is to disengage the hydraulics for the table and shut off the wheel before reaching in to measure or remove a part. Though experienced at this machine and aware of the strict rule, Employee #1 attempted to measure while the table was moving, and part of his left index finger was ground off, leaving the distal joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112163423 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |