Accident Summary Nr: 170612626 - Employee runs over foot with motorized pallet truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170612626 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980988706/29/199342250Fleming Companies Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, brought in a truck with broken pallets on it. He was getting a motorized pallet truck when it ran over his foot, bruising it. This was a non-reportable accident. There was no lost time or violation.

Keywords: WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, RUN OVER, CONTUSION, FOOT, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119809887 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported

Accident Summary Nr: 170729156 - Employee strikes his forehead on the handle of pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 170729156 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/06/1993
11985475006/10/199354110Hughes Market

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on June 6, 1993, Employee #1 was loading a trailer with his electric pallet jack. There was an approximately 12 in. gap between the trailer bed and the loading dock. The wheels of the pallet jack struck this opening, causing Employee #1 to be thrown forward. He struck his forehead on the jack handle and suffered a laceration. He was taken to the Queen of the Valley Hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: LOADING, FOREHEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT

Employee Details
1 119854750 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators

Accident Summary Nr: 170192793 - Employee injured when caught between pallet jack and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170192793 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/20/1992
11209986605/13/199251720Von'S Market

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 20, 1992, Employee #1, of the SoCo Group, was using the hood of a delivery vehicle as a makeshift desk to complete some paperwork. He was at Von's Supermarket, picking up a drum that had contained chemicals used in renovation. A Von's employee was using a motorized pallet jack to move some trash from the rear of the store to a dumpster on the opposite side of the driveway. As the Von's employee was crossing the driveway, his pallet jack struck a rain groove in the middle of the driveway, causing him to lose control momentarily. Employee #1 was caught between the wheel of the delivery truck and the load on the pallet jack, bruising his legs. He was not admitted to the hospital until 10 days later, when swelling was noticed. Employee #1 has not returned to work and is scheduled to be checked by a surgeon.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, CAUGHT BETWEEN, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, LOST CONTROL, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
1 112099866 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Driver-sales workers

Accident Summary Nr: 170247985 - Employee's foot injured between forklift and door jamb

Accident Summary Nr: 170247985 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/28/1991
11144352902/28/199152510Home Club Inc

Abstract: On February 28, 1990, Employee #1, a 20-year-old lift truck operator with two years of experience, stepped off his stand-up lift truck as it was moving and proceeded in the same direction as the forklift. The vehicle caught up to him in about 8 or 10 ft, pinning his left foot against a steel door jamb. He sustained crushing injuries and soft tissue avulsion to his left heel and mid-foot. Employee #1 was transported to Valley Hospital, where he underwent degloving, repair, and debridement of the injured area. He recuperated in the hospital until his release on March 9, 1991.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, VEHICLE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, UNMANNED, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, FOOT

Employee Details
1 111443529 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators

Accident Summary Nr: 170169155 - Employee's foot fractured in collision

Accident Summary Nr: 170169155 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/24/1990
11178344502/20/199142250Fleming Companies, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a pallet jack when he saw a forklift truck coming out of a storage facility. He could not stop the pallet jack in time, and ran into the forklift. His left foot was fractured.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, FOOT

Employee Details
1 111783445 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators

Accident Summary Nr: 170164966 - Employee's leg broken when pallet truck tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 170164966 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/05/1990
11197405109/26/199017990Patent Scaffolding

Abstract: Employee #1, of Patent Scaffolding Company, was guiding a motorized pallet truck from the tile-floored aisle to the carpeted area over a small metal carpet strip. A sharp turn caused the front wheel to lodge against the strip. The truck tipped over and landed on Employee #1's right leg. He was hospitalized with a fractured femur.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, SHARP TURN, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
1 111974051 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.

Accident Summary Nr: 170189963 - Employee injured when caught between pallet jack and post

Accident Summary Nr: 170189963 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 08/02/1990
11215295411/30/199051430The Vons Companies, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on August 2, 1990, Employee #1 was using a pallet jack to deliver some labels to the receiving dock area. He was traveling down the center main aisle when the controls became stuck and he ran into a post on the side of the aisle. Employee #1's thigh was pinned between the pallet jack and the post, resulting in injuries that required hospitalization. Following the accident, the employer reported that the brakes needed adjustment. The company said it was not aware of the condition of the brakes because the Employee #1 had filed no report indicating brake trouble, as required by the employer. The points in the control were found to be functioning. The employer was cited for a general violation for not maintaining the brakes and a regulatory violation for not reporting a serious accident that resulted in a hospitalization of over 24 hours.

Keywords: BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WAREHOUSE, PINNED, STUCK, WORK RULES, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, LEG

Employee Details
1 112152954 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators