Accident Summary Nr: 170189955 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DIPSTICK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112152806 | 10/26/1990 | 2851 | 0 | Ameritone Paint |
Abstract: An employee of a paint manufacturer was measuring the depth of the contents of an outdoor resin tank. He was inserting a 6.6-meter-long dipstick through an opening on the top of the tank to measure the depth of the liquid. The tank was located under a 16-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee was standing on top of the tank, and the tank opening was about 6.6 meters away from the three phase conductors of the power line. The employee raised the dipstick into the overhead line. He received an electric shock and sustained burns on his hands. A tub washer witnessed the accident and summoned help. The injured employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112152806 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |