Accident Summary Nr: 170189948 - Employee suffers chemical splash to face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112154943 | 01/29/1992 | 2879 | 0 | Amvac Chemicals Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing a test procedure to determine the chlorine number for pentachloronitrobenzene (pcnb). Part of the procedure is to heat the mixture to 50 degrees C. Using a pipet, Employee #1 added 50 ml of distilled water. This procedure was performed in a lab hood with the door half open. When she added the water, an exothermic reaction occurred; the mixture started to boil. When she saw the mixture boiling violently, Employee #1 stepped back. The mixture exploded, and part of the chemical splashed and hit the inside lab door. The rest splashed on the floor and a few drops hit Employee #1 on the face. Employee #1 was hospitalized with chemical burns. Management stated it was an "anomaly" mixture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112154943 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |