Accident Summary Nr: 170189898 - Employee's finger amputated while trying to catch rod

Accident Summary Nr: 170189898 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11977701902/04/199333660Cerro Metal Products Co.

Abstract: On January 21, 1993, Employee #1, of Cerro Metal Products Co., was operating the #3 Schumag machine. He pulled the lever, or clutch, to stop the machine and attempted to catch the finished product, called a rod, as it came out. The rod hit his right ring finger and amputated it. The clutch, similar to the stick shift in an old truck, did not work smoothly and the employee had to pull hard on it. Attempting to catch the moving product was an unsafe practice. A general violation, T8CCR 3328(g), and a serious violation, 3203(a)(4), were observed and cited. An unrelated serious violation was also found and cited. The machine's identification: Schumag, Aachen, type KZRP2, Fab. Nr. 4377, Baujhr. 1956, Ziehkraftmak Bto, Zieceschenuman 28m, Arb Bereich 394-1.0.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CLUTCH LEVER, FINGER, WORK RULES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119777019 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported