Accident Summary Nr: 170189872 - Employee burned when barrel explodes during welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112062211 | 07/27/1990 | 5143 | 0 | Altadena Certified Dairy |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on July 24, 1990, Employee #1 was in the welding area, using a regular torch to cut a hole in the side of a 55-gallon drum. An explosion occurred and Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns over 60 percent of his body. He had not checked the contents of the barrel, he had not used a plastic barrel, and he had not vented or flooded the barrel before starting the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112062211 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Welders and cutters |