Accident Summary Nr: 170189849 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170189849 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207267302/05/199349390Rmi Utility Services

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS CONNECTING TWO CONDUCTORS ON A UTILITY POLE SUPPORTING AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES. THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE 7200-VOLT PHASE CONDUCTOR WITH HIS FINGER AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TREATED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. HE RECEIVED FURTHER TREATMENT FOR HIS INJURIES ON AN OUTPATIENT BASIS.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112072673 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers