Accident Summary Nr: 170189831 - Employee killed when crushed between elevator and shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170189831 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207490111/02/199092230La County Supior Court

Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on November 2, 1990, Employee #1, an elevator operator, was using the #8 elevator to transport a coworker and a load of laundry and trash between the 10th and 11th floors. The elevator door was not working properly and Employee #1 pushed down the elevator control lever, rose from her seat, and started to shake the door levers. The defective control lever did not automatically return to the 'stop' position, and the elevator was activated. Employee #1 was crushed between the elevator and the wall of the shaft, suffering a broken neck and multiple other fractures. The coworker was crying for help as he brought down the elevator. Paramedics pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene. The employer was cited for a serious violation for failing to make necessary repairs to the elevator. Employee #1 had been an elevator operator with the Los Angeles County Jail for over 21 years.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NECK, ELEVATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112074901 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported