Accident Summary Nr: 170189799 - Employee's hand lacerated when caught in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112074000 | 08/14/1990 | 3221 | 0 | Ppc Industries |
Abstract: At about 6:00 a.m. on April 22, 1990, Employee #1 was assigned to perform a routine machine adjustment/repair on one side of a dual Handi-Carrier carton opener machine. The two sides (table) of the carton opener were controlled from a common switch. Employee #1 was crouched behind the main frame of one side replacing the inner yoke, which involved loosening the sprocket and chain drive of the machine. While Employee #1 was engaged in his task, the machine operator arrived and, not seeing Employee #1 behind the machine, pressed the button to operate the machine. Employee #1's left hand was caught between the chain and sprocket drive, resulting in a laceration and crushing injuries for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112074000 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |