Accident Summary Nr: 170189773 - Employee's finger amputated in metal-cutting bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 170189773 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215754004/24/199150720Askew Hardware And Supply

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on April 19, 1991, Employee #1 fed a piece of 1 3/4 in. bar stock into a hydraulically controlled, metal-cutting bandsaw. He saw that the wire brush that cleaned off the metal cuttings was not making contact with the bar stock. Employee #1 then loosened the bolt that held the wire brush in place and retightened it, while the machine was running. After the initial adjustment, the wire brush was still not functional, so he had to readjust it again. As Employee #1 reached in with his left hand, his middle finger contacted the unguarded bandsaw, amputating approximately 3/4 in. of his finger.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, MACHINIST, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, SAW, HYDRAULIC TOOL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112157540 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists